You are here

John Campbell

John Campbell

John (1891-1972) was the son of John Campbell and Isabella Graham of 54 North Tolsta.

During the First World War he served with the Royal Naval Reserves.

He married Jessie Campbell of 13b North Tolsta and settled with her there and had their first child.

In 1923 the family obtained Sunnybrae, North Tolsta from Angus Mackay. The couple had a further four children there. In total they had five children: three girls and two boys.

John was widowed in 1952.

Sunnybrae passed to Murdo Macleod. 

 

Title: John Campbell
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain (Òg) Iain 'ain Bhàin Alasdair
Also Known As: Dodds
Date of Birth: 1891
Date of Death: 1972
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 799
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91540