You are here

Roderick Macleod

Roderick Macleod

Roderick (1805-1886) was the son of Donald Macleod and Gormelia (surname unknown). The address at the time of his birth is not known, but by 1820 his father appears on the sub-tenant list of Old South Tolsta Tack.

Roderick married Margaret Smith and they probably settled in Old South Tolsta Tack. They had three children between 1824 and 1827.

In 1825 he joined the Seaforth Militia.

In 1830 his parents obtained 20 Old South Tolsta and the couple settled there with them. They had a further five children there. In total they had eight children: four girls and four boys. Roderick inherited the croft from his parents.

In the 1851 croft relotting Roderick obtained 20 North Tolsta; in due course this passed to their son, Angus.

 

 

Title: Roderick Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ruairidh Saighdear mac dhomhnaill
Date of Birth: 1805
Date of Death: 1886
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1065
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91801