91802: Margaret Smith

Margaret (1802-1873) was the daughter of Angus Smith and Ann; the location of her birth is not known.

The family may have been in Old South Tolsta Tack by 1820, but it is uncertain as the sub-tenant list records only one Angus Smith, but three Angus Smiths got crofts in 1830. Margaret’s father had previously lived in Uig, so this is another possible location for the family prior to moving to Tolsta.

Margaret married Roderick Macleod of Old South Tolsta Tack and probably settled there with him. The couple had three children between 1824 and 1827.

In the 1830 croft lottings Margaret’s parents obtained 4 Old North Tolsta, and Margaret’s family obtained 20 Old South Tolsta. The couple had a further five children at 20 Old South Tolsta. In total they had eight children: four boys and four girls.

In 1851 the crofts were re-lotted and the family obtained 20 North Tolsta.

In due course 20 North Tolsta passed to their son Angus.