You are here

John Macinnes

John Macinnes

John (1841-1903) was the son of Norman Macinnes and Catherine Morrison, of Lemreway.

In 1843, when Lemreway was cleared, the family obtained 5 Glen Tolsta.

In 1853, the family lost 5 Glen Tolsta and became cottars in Glen Tolsta; in 1858 the family obtained 5a Glen Tolsta.

In 1869, the family lost 5a Glen Tolsta and became cottars in Tolsta.

John married Margaret Maciver, of 28 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 28 North Tolsta. Their first child was born in 1870.

The couple had six children: four boys and two girls. Sadly three of their children died in childhood and one at 18, only one of their children is recorded as having married. Their son John deserted from the army and changed his name, so his fate is somewhat mysterious.

 

Title: John Macinnes
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Tharmoid Aonghais Iain
Also Known As: An Dem
Date of Birth: 1841
Date of Death: 1903
Date of Marriage: 27-12-1866
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 1558
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92289