You are here

Mary Murray

Mary Murray

Mary (born 1890) was the daughter of John Murray and Mary Maciver, of 30 North Tolsta.

Mary married Kenneth Campbell, of 54 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at School Road, North Tolsta. They had two children: a boy and a girl.

Mary was widowed, on the 1st of January 1919, as a result of the Iolaire disaster; it appears she returned to 30 North Tolsta as she is mentioned as being affected by the 1921 gale and 30 North Tolsta is her address at that time.

School Road, North Tolsta was sold to a man from Tolsta; it has since been demolished.

 

Title: Mary Murray
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Màiri (Mhór) Shearagain
Also Known As: Banntrach Pheatair
Date of Birth: 1890
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1673
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 92404