93378: Angus Macleod

Angus (1849-1933) was the son of Donald Macleod and Christina Murray; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth.

In 1851 the family settled at 53 North Tolsta, but the croft was not official lotted until a few years later.

Angus joined the Seaforths, but after serving a year made himself scarce.

He spent many years at sea; he encountered pirates on the Chinese coast and, in 1883, witnessed the eruption of Krakatoa.

After an accident on one of his voyages he had spent a long spell in hospital in Bombay and learnt to set bones. Once back in Tolsta he gained a reputation as a bonesetter; he was generally paid in tobacco for his work on both humans and animals.

Angus became a policeman.

Angus married Annie Maclennan, of 60 North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 53 North Tolsta. They had no children and in due course 53 North Tolsta passed to his nephew, Donald Macleod.

Policeman