You are here

Allan Macaskill

Allan Macaskill

Allan Macaskill (1909-1982) was a son of John Macaskill and Ann Morrison, 17 Gravir.

The family built a house at 40 Gravir and after the death of his mother in 1925 they moved there.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns  AX14677, BC9210 and CX7988 on December 12, 1928. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8in tall with reddish fair hair, hazel eyes and a fresh complexion. He and his brothers Angus and John had a Tatoo of a cross and flowers inscribed "to my dear mother".  Allan was a fisherman on Buckie and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Tulip.

In 1929 he joined the Merchant Navy and made five trips to Aden and the Persian Gulf on the SS British Loyalty and the SS British Chancellor, four trips  to the River Plate on SS Curacero, he travelled to Australia on the SS City of Batavia, to Russia on the SS Irania, to New York, Australia and New Zealand on the SS Port Wellington, to Copenhagen and Russia on the SS British Tommy and to Russia on the SS Fintra.

Allan was Mobilised on September 21, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Caroline, HMS ClaverhouseHMS Europa, HMS Lochinvar, HMS Lynx, HMS Osprey and aboard HMS Edinburgh Castleand HMT Daneman

In Blythswood, Glasgow in 1940, he married Annabella Macleod, 37 Gravir. After the Second World War Allan and Annabella moved to Grangemouth and they had three children.

The couple moved to 6 Cnoc a Bhlair, Gravir in 1979.

 

Title: Allan Macaskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ailean Iain Aonghais
Also Known As: Ailean Sheonaidh Aonghais
Date of Birth: 10-09-1909
Date of Death: 1982
Date of Marriage: 1940
Occupation: Royal Navy; Fisherman; Merchant Navy; Royal Naval Reservist
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1313
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9422