You are here

Neil Kenneth Macaskill

Neil Kenneth Macaskill

Neil Kenneth Macaskill  (born 1919) was a son of John Macaskill and Ann Morrison, 17 Gravir. His mother died in 1925.

At this time the family built a house at 40 Gravir and they moved there.

He served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War and was drowned overseas but it is not clear if it was during the War.

 

Title: Neil Kenneth Macaskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Niall Coinneach Iain Aonghais
Also Known As: Neillie Sheonaidh Aonghais
Date of Birth: 07-07-1919
Occupation: Merchant Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1317
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9432