95120: Donald Martin

Donald (c1810-c1840) was the son of John Martin and Mary Graham. It is not certain where the family lived, there are links to the Isle of Harris and Ardroil on Donald’s father’s side, but nothing is known about his mother. It is known that Donald’s parents had more than two children together, but the only one who also lived in Tolsta was Margaret Martin, no details are known of the others.

Donald’s mother died and his father remarried the same year; Donald’s step mother was Christina Macleod, of Melbost. This marriage provide Donald with six half siblings.

Donald’s family settled in Melbost for a short while before setting off for Tolsta. The family may have arrived in Tolsta while it was still a Tack, but we cannot be certain of this. The confusion occurs because there is one John Martin listed on the subtenants list of 1820, but by the 1842 croft lotting there are two John Martins who obtained crofts.

Donald married Mary Macdonald, of Ness. It is not known where the couple spent their early marriage and had their first three children; the first two of which were born in 1825.

In 1830, when Old North Tolsta was newly lotted, Donald obtained 13 Old North Tolsta. The family settled there and had a further four children, their last child was born in 1841.

Domhnall Sealgair (Hunter)