You are here

Christina Macaulay

Christina Macaulay

Chrissie was a matron in Richmond children's Home in Lanark

When her husband retired, Chrissie and Charlie moved to Bernera to live at 1 Hacklete with her sister Catherine. She was the district nurse in Bernera for a number of years and, as she did not have a driving licence, her husband drove her to visit all her patients.

Chrissie was Charlie Campbell's second wife. No issue.

Title: Christina Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Cairstiona Ghiullam; Cairstiona Dhomhnaill Iain ic Amhlaidh
Date of Birth: 31-07-1910
Date of Death: 14-08-2004
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 558
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 9615