You are here

Murdo Morrison

Murdo Morrison

Murdo (1835-1906) was a son of Angus Morrison and Marion Macfarlane, 7 Marvig.

In Lochs, in 1861, he married Isabella Smith, 43 Gravir.  Murdo and Isabella settled  at 7 Marvig, and they had ten children.

In the 1870s he exchanged crofts with his widowed sister Margaret and the family moved to 44 Gravir.

Title: Murdo Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Aonghais ic Ailean
Date of Birth: 25-10-1835
Date of Death: 1906
Date of Marriage: 26-11-1861
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1277
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9737