28985: John Macleod

Iain Òg Macleod (1827-1883) was a son of Donald  and Isabella Macleod, 4 Kershader.

In 1855 he married Ann Macinnes, 8 Gravir.  They settled at  2/4 Kershader and they had no children.

Iain was widowed in 1856 and in 1866 married  Annabel Macrae, 8 Habost. Iain and Ann remained at 2/4 Kershader and they had at least seven children.

He was a merchant and his home was built by a professional stone mason. It was said that it was the first crofters white house in Park. It was slated with Ballachulish quarried slate. It is still standing now in the 21st century.

Iain was a prominent church man. He is one of the “Men of Lewis” mentioned by Rev N. C. Macfarlane in his book of that name.
He had a large tent made of boat sails for gospel meetings at Kershader and boat loads of people from every corner of Lochs gathered at Kershader to hear great preachers like Big John Macrae, “Macrath Mor”. It was said that it was an inspiring sight to watch the boats speeding on their way over the waters as they sang the Holy Psalms.

Iain Òg himself was a gifted speaker on the Question day of the communion season and the life of any social gathering at which he was present, as he was very witty.

Iain Og Dhomhnuill Ruaidh
Merchant