48502: Roderick Macdonald

Ruaraidh Dhòmhnaill Iain

Roderick  (1872-1961) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Catherine Mackay, 18 Valtos. His father exchanged crofts with the tenant of  11 Tobson and in 1891 obtained 5 Lundale.

In 1891 Roderick was living at 264 Buchanan Street, Glasgow  in lodgings with his brother. Malcolm and worked as a Railway Porter

He emigrated to Canada in the 1900s and worked in British Columbia.

His father died in June 1913 and Roderick made a visit home in August 1913. He returned to Canada via New York on the SS Mauretania and on passing through Ellis Island informed the United States Authorities that he was aged 40, single, an Assessor, he had paid his own ticket and had $50.00 in cash. His last place of residence was Vancouver. His physical description was 5ft 9in with dark hair and blue eyes. While in Lewis he had stayed with his sister, Annie at the family home at 5 Lundale.

In 1917 he was working as a Rancher at Lorne Creek when he married Ann Lamont of Ontario whose parents had emigrated from Tiree. Roderick and Ann settled at Prince Rupert, British Columbia and they had two children. In the 1921 Census the couple were living at Fiddler's Creek, British Columbia and Roderick was self employed clearing land and they owned their own home.

In 1931 Roderick was a chicken farmer in Pitt Meadows, British Columbia.

Ruairidh a’ Gheineach