49144: Alexander Macleod

Alexander Macleod (1916-1976) was a son of John Macleod and Dolina Morrison of Heatherview, Cromore. Alexander had a brother of the same name.

He joined the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX19286 and DX7525, on February 5, 1937. His records indicate that he was 5ft 4½ in tall with brown hair, brown eyes and a dark complexion. Alexander was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Martha and the Columbine.

He was Mobilised on August 25, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War, based at HMS Victory and aboard HMS Bulolo. Alexander was granted Agricultural Leave in Cromore in 1945 and served until January 1946.

After the war he returned to fishing and in 1949 joined the Merchant Navy. Alexander made several trips to Australia on the SS Gothic and subsequently emigrated to Fremantle, Western Australia.

In 1951 Alexander married Jean Margaret MacNeil.   Alexander and Jean settled at 29 Wray Avenue and they had a daughter in 1952. Further descendents (as of 2021) comprising four grandchildren, eleven great-grandchildren and three great-great-grandchildren. He worked as a carpenter.

Jean died in a motor vehicle accident on 17th November 1974 followed by Alexander’s death as a result of his injuries on 13th March 1976 (four days before their granddaughter’s first birthday).

Ailigean Iain Alasdair Mhoir
Fisherman; Carpenter; Merchant Navy; Royal Naval Reservist