51072: Margaret Macdonald

Margaret (born 1832) was a daughter of Alexander Macdonald and Margaret Smith, 5 and 10 Garyvard.  She married John Campbell, 11 Marvig in 1853. Margaret and John settled at 11b Marvig and they had seven children.

In 1901 she was a widow living  with her son Donald. Margaret was a weaver using the small loom Beart Bheag.  She was one of the last weavers in the area, who wove the fine cloth called stuth which was used for ladies skirts etc.

 

Details
Record Type:
Person
Also Known As:
Peggy
Date Of Birth:
2 Mar 1832
Gender:
Female
Brothers Keeper Reference:
CEP 4063
Occupation:
Weaveress
Record Maintained by:
CEP