59290: Donald Carmichael

Dòmhnall Iain Neill

Donald (1877-1924) was a son of John Carmichael and Margaret Macmillan, 16 Lemreway

At Aberdeen, in 1905, he married Ann Montgomery, 26 Lemreway. Donald and Ann were landless squatters at 26 Lemreway and they had seven children.

Donald applied for a landholding in Steimreway when the Board of Agriculture prepared a resettlement scheme following the passing of the Small Landholders (Scotland) Act, 1911. At the outbreak of the First World War, all resettlement schemes were shelved and on his return from active War service, he waited for the Board of Agriculture to implement their promised pre-War land settlement schemes.

When there was no positive response by 1921, he and others land raided Steimreway and staked out crofts for themselves. Unfortunately, about this time Donald met with a fatal accident from his own gun as he was placing it in his small boat, barrel facing out.

Fisherman