8559: Kenneth Maclean

Coinneach Neill Dhòmhnaill

Kenneth (1892-1922) was a son of Neil Maclean and Margaret Macritchie, 33 Gravir.

On 9th March 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve; his service numbers were A3506 and C4373. Kenneth was a fisherman on Buckie, Inverness,  Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5½ in tall with dark brown eyes, a fresh complexion, a burn mark on his left knee and a tattoo of a cross in memory of his father. He was mobilised on 3rd August 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War, based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Laconia, HMS Juno and HMS Dalhousie. He spent four months at the Naval Dockyard in Bombay and served two months in the Royal Naval Division in 1914.  Kenneth is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Kenneth joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Montreal on the SS Wyncote (SS Den of Ruthven), to New York on the SS Oristano and the SS Somme. His service records indicate that his naval prize money was paid to his mother.

On 17th June 1922 he was serving on SS Redbridge on a passage from Sydney to Quebec. Kenneth died as a result of an accident in the Louise Basin, Quebec  and was buried at Mount Herman Cemetery, Quebec.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Naval Seaman