91385: Roderick Maciver

Roderick (1816-1896) was the son of Murdo Maciver and Mary Smith. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth; his mother had links to Uig but the origin of his father is not known.

By 1820 Roderick’s father is listed, by both name and nickname (Murchadh Og), on the Old South Tolsta Tack subtenants list.

Roderick’s father died in around 1825.

In 1830 Roderick’s mother obtained 22 Old South Tolsta; this passed to Roderick: possibly around the time of his marriage.

On the 14th of August 1839 Roderick married Bess Maciver, of 3 Old North Tolsta, and the couple settled at 22 Old South Tolsta and had their first three children.

In 1851, during croft relottings, Roderick obtained 25 North Tolsta and the family settled there; it is possible that his mother settled with them but we can’t be sure: as she may have settled with one of his siblings. The couple had a further four children at 25 North Tolsta. In total they had seven children: six boys and a girl.

Two of their children became cottars at 25 North Tolsta. In due course 25 North Tolsta passed to their son, Alexander.