9140: Donald Macritchie

Dòmhnall Neill Thormoid

Donald  (1907-1972) was a son of Neil Macritchie and Bess Mackenzie, 38 Gravir. The family moved to  8 Orinsay in 1921.

On November 18, 1927 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX14185 and re-enrolled under BX8882 and CX7739. His records indicate that he was 5ft 4½ in tall with dark brown hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald worked on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Mary Jane. He was unemployed in 1930 and joined the Merchant Navy. Donald travelled to the United States on SS Ashburton, to Italy on the SS Baron Elphinstone, to Baton Rouge on the SS Houseatonic,  to Bosnia on the SS Innerton, to New Zealand on the SS Napier Star, to South Africa on the SS Strategist to Australia on the SS Tuscan Star and made several foreign trips on the SS War Afridi.

He was Mobilised on October 14, 1939 and served with the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War. Based at HMS Drake, HMS Europa, HMS Lord Snowdon, HMS Pleiades, HMS Proserpine and HMS Pyramus. Donald is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Govan, in 1940, he married Christina Macmillan, 11 Orinsay. Donald and Christina settled at 129 Newmarket, Stornoway.

Doul Neill Thormoid
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman