91768: Colin Campbell

Colin (1801-1879) was the son of Alexander Campbell and Mary Smith. It is not known where they lived at the time of his birth.

Colin’s mother had assumed herself widowed after her husband, Roderick Murray, had joined the Seaforth Highlanders and nothing was heard from him for several years. However, after 21 years away, Roderick returned and adopted Colin and his sister. Nothing is known about what happened to his father after this point.

By 1820 his step-father was a sub-tenant on Old South Tolsta Tack. In 1830, during the croft lottings, his parents obtained 18 Old South Tolsta It is not clear if Colin was still living in the parental home during these times.

Colin’s first marriage was to Margaret Maciver of Gress Tack. The couple had three children, but their address at that time is not known.

In 1851, during the croft relottings, his parents obtained 19 North Tolsta and his parents-in-law obtained 3a North Tolsta.

In 1857 Colin obtained 62 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.

Colin was widowed in 1862. His second marriage was to Christina Campbell, of Tong, they settled at 62 North Tolsta and had a daughter: Margaret. Their daughter went on to become a cottar at 62 North Tolsta, but in due course 62 North Tolsta passed to their son, Angus.

Cailean Dearg mac Alasdair