93555: John Campbell

John (c1830-1876) was the son of Colin Campbell and Margaret Maciver; it is not clear where the family were living at the time of his birth. His mother had links to Gress Tack and his father had links to Tong and Old South Tolsta Tack.

In 1857 he obtained 64 North Tolsta and his parents obtained 62 North Tolsta as a newly lotted crofts.

He married Margaret Macinnes, of 1 Glen Tolsta, and the couple settled at 64 North Tolsta, but had no children. John was widowed in 1859.

He went on to marry Jessie Macinnes, of 5 Glen Tolsta, and the couple settled at 64 North Tolsta and had six children.

In 1862 his mother died. His father went on to marry, widow, Christine Campbell and this marriage provided John with a half-sister.

After his death his widow moved to 8 Lower Sandwick.