92838: John Campbell

John (1780-c1841) was the son of John Campbell.

John married and had two children: Gormelia and Christina, but we do not know the name of his first wife or where the family were living. John was widowed sometime in or after 1812.

By 1816 John had married Mary Macdonald, and had the first of six children with her. It is not certain where the family were living during their early marriage or where their first five children were born. By 1820 there is a John Campbell on the subtenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack, but this is inconclusive as two John Campbells went on to obtain crofts in Tolsta in 1830.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 1 Old South Tolsta. The couple had their final child at this address.

John died around 1841, but his widow obtained 40 North Tolsta in the 1851 croft lottings, she lost the croft in 1853 and settled at 60 North Tolsta, which was her daughter’s croft, as a cottar.