93142: Murdo Murray

Murdo (1832-1897) was the son of Neil Murray and Christina Beaton; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth. The first records show his grandparents at 25 Old Back, in 1833, but they may well have been living there prior to this: it is not certain exactly when Old Back came into existence. His father had links to Tolsta.

Murdo’s father died around 1845 and 25 Old Back passed to his mother at some point after this.

In 1851 his mother obtained 18/19 Back, which she split between her and her son-in-law retaining the part known as 18 Back.

Murdo married Ann Campbell, of 47 North Tolsta, the couple settled as cottars at 47 North Tolsta and had their first seven children there; the first of which was born in 1858.

In 1874 the family obtained 71 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft and the couple had their final child there. Their eldest daughter became a cottar at 71 North Tolsta, and had her first eight children there before moving to Stornoway in 1892.

In 1886 their youngest child Murdo died, aged 11.

In 1888 their son Alexander died, aged 24.