95325: Neil Smith

Neil (born 1807) was the son of Alexander Smith. It is not known where the family were living at the time of his birth; his father came from Ness and nothing is known about his mother.

In 1820 Neil’s fathers name appears on the sub tenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack.

Neil married Christina Campbell, of Habost Ness, but it is not certain where the couple spent their early marriage and had their first two children.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, his father obtained 12 Old North Tolsta; this quickly passed to Neil.

In 1832 Neil exchanged crofts with Donald Mackenzie, of 9 Old South Tolsta, and the couple had a further four children at 9 Old South Tolsta. In total they had six children: five boys and a girl.

In 1843 the family lost the croft; which was then allocated to Murdo Campbell and Catherine Macdonald. The family remained in Old South Tolsta as cottars.

In 1851 the family emigrated to Bruce Township, Ontario.