You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod (1815-1894) was a son of Alexander Macleod and Isabella Martin, 11 Balallan. In 1840 he married Margaret Smith, 65 Balallan. Malcolm and Margaret settled at 59 Old Balallan and they had twelve children. When the village was extended the croft was re-numbered 64 Balallan.

The family were evicted to 2 Habost in the 1860s by factor Donald Munro, who ordered the previous tenant to move to Harris. 

 

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Ban; Calum Alastair Iain
Date of Birth: 1815
Date of Death: 03-02-1894
Date of Marriage: 25-02-1840
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1601
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11596