You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (born 1889) was a son of Malcolm Macdonald and Ann Maciver, 24 Kirkibost.

John married Jessie Morrison, of 3 Valtos. The couple settled in Glasgow and had three sons. One of these sons, Ian, was a pilot throughout the Second World War; after the war his aircraft was lost in Vancouver Bay and never found.

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dougie; Seonaidh Chalum Thormoid Mhoir
Date of Birth: 12-05-1889
Occupation: Police
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 716
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 12125