You are here

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret Macdonald

Margaret (born 1788) was from Pabbay Mor, Uig and she married Norman Maciver who was also from Pabbay. After leaving Pabbay they may have lived in Timsgarry for a short time (they were there at the time of their son Alexander's birth) and then moved to Kneep where Norman was 2nd tenant of No 12.

They raised seven children that we know of - but there was an Anne Maciver b c1830 living with this family in 1841. She may have been a daughter (1841 does not note family relationship). She was not enumerated with them in 1851.

 

Title: Margaret Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peggy Macdonald
Date of Birth: 1788
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1028
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 18672