You are here

Nora Alexina Macdonald

Nora Alexina Macdonald

Nora Alexina Macdonald (born 1915) was a daughter of Donald Macdonald  and Mary Macleod,  2/4 Kershader.

In Kiltearn, Ross and Cromarty, in 1942, she married Duncan Kennedy of Evanton. They lived in Tollie near Dingwall and had a daughter and two sons.

Nora served in the Land Army during the Second World War. 

Title: Nora Alexina Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Nora a Chlachair
Date of Birth: 1915
Date of Marriage: 1942
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 2853
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 29021