29011: Donald Macdonald

Donald, a stonemason from Laxdale married Mary Macleod, 2/4 Kershader. Many families in Park suffered grievous losses during the Second World War, but perhaps this family were the hardest hit family. Their three committed Christian sons joined the Armed Forces and they were all lost.

As the news of the loss of one after another of these well known and popular young men came, the whole community were saddened and a deep sense of sorrow and sympathy was felt for the bereaved family in their most distressing experience. Joan the unmarried daughter remained with their ageing parents and dutifully attended to their needs in their declining years.

The Macdonalds were fortified by their strong Christian faith and in that way grace enabled them to be reasonably reconciled to their hard providence. The mother was an unusually intelligent and devout Christian lady. She was an accomplished Bardess with many spiritual compositions to her name.

An Chlachair
Stonemason