You are here

John Macaulay

John Macaulay

John (1878-1961) was a son of John Macaulay and Mary Maulay, 2 Kirkibost. In 1878, when the people left Bosta and Kirkibost was re-settled, John and Mary had been allocated 2 Kirkibost; their son John was the first baby born in Kirkibost after the move.

John married Isabella Macdonald of 11 Kirkibost; the couple had three sons. John inherited the croft from his father and settled there with his own family.

Title: John Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Clapper; Iain an Neill
Date of Birth: 23-11-1878
Date of Death: 1961
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 86
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 4295