You are here

Margaret Macleod

Margaret Macleod

Margaret, born in 1887, was a daughter of Donald and Christina nee Mackay, No 1 Crulivig. She married a Macritchie man from Aird together they went to the USA. They had two children there, Malcolm and Margaret; both unmarried.

They returned to Lewis and settled in Garynahine. In the late 1960s Margaret and her daughter, both by that time in failing health, moved to the family home at No 1 Crulivig where they spent the remainder of their days.

Title: Margaret Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Magaidh Allaidh
Date of Birth: 26-06-1887
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 3235
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 45522