45522: Margaret Macleod

Peigi Dhòmhnaill Choinnich

Margaret  (1887-1971) was a daughter of Donald Macleod and Christina  Mackay, No 1 Crulivig. She emigrated to Canada, leaving from Liverpool on 18 May 1913 on the SS Lake Manitoba (Canadian Pacific Line) bound for Montreal.

At Winnipeg, in October 1915, she married John Macritchie  formerly of 3b Aird Uig, who had emigrated in 1911. Margaret and John settled in Winnipeg and they had two children.

The family returned to the UK, arriving at Greenock on the SS Duchess of Bedford on June 22, 1934 and settled at 5 Garynahine.

Margaret was widowed in 1963 and in the late 1960s Margaret and her daughter, both by that time in failing health, moved to the family home at No 1 Crulivig where they spent the remainder of their days.

Magaidh Allaidh

Macleod sisters, 1 Crulivig