You are here

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo Macdonald

Murdo, born c1819, was a son of Donald Macdonald and Christina Macarthur, 8 Dun Carloway. He was married to Ann Macleod from 4 Doune and lived in 8 Doune Carloway before relocating to Valtos.

Murdo had tenancy of No 13 before assuming tenancy of No 22, where he finally settled.

 

Title: Murdo Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh na Duine
Date of Birth: 1819
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 1662
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 48879