You are here

Norman Maclennan

Norman Maclennan

Norman, born in 1889, was a son of Angus and Mary nee Macleod from 5 Kirkibost. During WW1 he was interned in a Prisoner of War camp in Groningen, Holland. He holds the Mons Star.

Norman inherited the croft, 5 Kirkibost. He never married so willed the croft to his sister Ann.

Title: Norman Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod a Ghaidheal
Date of Birth: 13-02-1889
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 222
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 5144