You are here

Kenneth Macdonald

Kenneth Macdonald

Kenneth, born 1893, was the eldest son of Angus and Catherine nee Macdonald 24a Valasay. He emigrated to Canada and, according to tradition, sent his father money to build a new boat;the boat was named 'Kiuka', after the place where Kenneth was then living.

During WW1 Kenneth served with the Canadian Infantry; was severely wounded on 14th June 1915 and died the following day.

Kenneth was unmarried.

 

Title: Kenneth Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach a Bhodaich Bhig
Date of Birth: 01-12-1893
Date of Death: 15-06-1915
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 3761
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 55776