You are here

Murdo Mackenzie

Murdo Mackenzie

Murdo (1863-1930) was a son of Murdo Mackenzie and Isabella Macleod, 13 Marvig.

In Stornoway, in 1889, he married Chirsty Ann Macdonald, 52b Balallan. Murdo and Chirsty Ann settled at 13 Marvig and they had five children.

Murdo was widowed in 1899 and in Lochs, in 1900, re-married to Ann Macmillan, 23 Lemreway.

 

 

Title: Murdo Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Mhurchaidh an Alasdair
Date of Birth: 02-12-1863
Date of Death: 1930
Date of Marriage: 29-10-1889
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 6305
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 58189