You are here

Murdoch Matheson

Murdoch Matheson

Murdoch (1858-1933) was a son of Norman Matheson and Margaret Mackay, 24 Gravir.

The family later moved to 39 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1888, he married Ann Macaskill, 26  Gravir. Murdoch and Ann settled at 26 Gravir and they had five children.

 

Title: Murdoch Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Thormoid
Date of Birth: 26-07-1858
Date of Death: 08-07-1933
Date of Marriage: 1888
Occupation: Fisherman; Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 878
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 6312