Roderick Mackinnon

Roderick Mackinnon

Roderick Mackinnon (born 1882) was the son of Ann Maclennan, 16 Marvig and Norman Mackinnon, Harris. He lived with his mother and grandparents, John Maclennan and and Margaret Campbell, 16 Marvig.

At Stornoway, in 1903, he married  Marion Mackenzie, 19 Cromore. Roderick and Marion settled at 16 Marvig and they had eight children.

He joined the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve and  enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N DA22326, on October 12, 1918 Roderick was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War until June 30, 1919 based at HMS Actaeon and HMS Pembroke. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis.

Roderick was a weaver and fisherman, created his own croft from virgin land on the Common Grazing and around 1929 the family moved there.

Title: Roderick Mackinnon
Gaelic Name: Ruaraidh Thormoid