You are here

Norman Macritchie

Norman Macritchie

Norman, born 1877, was a son of Malcolm and Mary nee Macdonald, 8 Kneep and later 5 Reef. He was employed as a line fisherman, working out of Aberdeen, and was living there at 62 Constitution Street at the time of his marriage to Catherine O'Hare (Kerley).

They lived for a time at her family home at 14 Carishader before relocating to Stornoway where they raised eight children.

 

Title: Norman Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod an Irish
Date of Birth: 11-10-1877
Date of Death: 1958
Date of Marriage: 08-04-1898
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 3323
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 64726