6954: Norman Maclennan

Norman (1876-1936) was a son of Alexander Maclennan and Catherine Macdonald of Bosta; Norman built the present house at 10 Kirkibost. In 1907 he married Annie MacLeod of 27 South Shawbost; the couple settled at his family home. They had seven children, six of whom predeceased their parents, two of them in the inflenza epidemic of 1919. During the First World War, Norman served in the Royal Naval Reserve; he was discharged and pensioned in 1915.

The following obituary appeared in the Stornoway Gazette in 1936;

Obituary – It was with deep regret that many heard of the passing of Mr Norman Maclennan, 10 Kirkibost, Bernera, on Wednesday 22nd January. Mr Maclennan, who was aged 59 years, had been failing in health for a considerable time. Some months ago his illness took a turn for the worse, and, in spite of all that medical aid and devoted nursing could do he passed away on Wednesday of last week, as already stated. Endowed with deep Christian principles, quiet and obliging in disposition, deceased was a general favourite and his passing removes a familiar figure from the life of the island. By his death, his sorrowing widow has lost a loyal and devoted husband, and his son a most dutiful and exemplary parent. On Friday 24th January, the remains were laid to rest in Bosta Cemetery, beside the remains of six of his children who predeceased him. To his sorrowing widow and only surviving son, brothers and sister we extend our sympathy.

Tormod Alastair
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist