You are here

Norman Maclennan

Norman Maclennan

Norman, a son of Alexander and Catherine nee Macdonald, built the present house at No 10 Kirkibost.

The following obituary appeared in the Stornoway Gazette in 1936;

Obituary - It was with deep regret that many heard of the passing of Mr Norman Maclennan, 10 Kirkibost, Bernera, on Wednesday 22nd January. Mr Maclennan, who was aged 59 years, had been failing in health for a considerable time. Some months ago his illness took a turn for the worse, and, in spite of all that medical aid and devoted nursing could do he passed away on Wednesday of last week, as already stated. Endowed with deep Christian principles, quiet and obliging in disposition, deceased was a general favourite and his passing removes a familiar figure from the life of the island. By his death, his sorrowing widow has lost a loyal and devoted husband, and his son a most dutiful and exemplary parent. On Friday 24th January, the remains were laid to rest in Bosta Cemetery, beside the remains of six of his children who predeceased him. To his sorrowing widow and only surviving son, brothers and sister we extend our sympathy.

Title: Norman Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Alastair
Date of Birth: 22-02-1876
Date of Death: 22-01-1936
Date of Marriage: 07-02-1907
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 353
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 6954