You are here

Janet Kennedy

Janet Kennedy

Janet Kennedy (1887-1924) was a daughter of John Kennedy and Elizabeth Montgomery, 33 Lemreway.

In Lochs, in 1908, she married Murdo Macleod, 37 Gravir. Janet and Murdo settled at 37 Gravir and they had six children

Murdo, composed his one and only song, Marbhrann, which expresses his deep sorrow at Janet's death.

 

Title: Janet Kennedy
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seònaid Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Jessie
Date of Birth: 1887
Date of Death: 1924
Date of Marriage: 16-01-1908
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1165
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8825