You are here

Murdo Macinnes

Murdo Macinnes

Murdo Macinnes (1919-1942) was a son of Malcolm Macinnes and Christina Macleod, 36 Gravir.

He enrolled with Royal Naval Reserve, S/N A19531, on August 12, 1937. His record indicates that he was 5ft 9½ in tall with light brown hair, blue eyes and a pale complexion. Murdo worked for two years on Stornoway fishing boat the Coral and the Roselea and was Mobilised on September 29, 1939.

Murdo served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Comorin, HMS Europa and HMS Victory I and was lost in 1942 while serving on the destroyer HMS Belmont which disappeared without trace on operational duties south of Newfoundland.

Murdo died aged 22, his name is commemorated on the Portsmouth War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Title: Murdo Macinnes
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Chaluim Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Murdigan
Date of Birth: 22-07-1919
Date of Death: 31-01-1942
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1197
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 8922