You are here

Camilla Maclennan

Camilla Maclennan

Camilla (1828-1883) was the daughter of John Maclennan and Jane Morrison of 9a Old Lemreway.

In 1843 Lemreway was cleared and the family obtained 4 Glen Tolsta.

Camilla's father died around 1848.

Around 1856-7 the family moved to 49 North Tolsta.

In 1863 her mother lost 49 North Tolsta and the family settled as a cottars on her brother Alexander's croft: 60 North Tolsta.

Camilla married Murdo Macleod, of 20 North Tolsta, and the couple settled as cottars at 60 North Tolsta. They had seven children between 1858 and 1868. 

In 1874 the family obtained 75 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft. Her sister-in-law became a cottar at 75 North Tolsta, but in due course 75 North Tolsta passed to their eldest son: John.

 

Title: Camilla Maclennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Camall 'ain Bhàin
Also Known As: Campbell
Date of Birth: 1828
Date of Death: 1883
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 1071
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 91807