9740: Donald Morrison

Dòmhnall Mhurchaidh Aonghais

Donald  (1871-1937) was a son of Murdo Morrison and Isabella Smith, 7 Marvig. His father exchanged croft with his widowed sister, Margaret and the family moved to 44 Gravir. He worked in Glasgow and Wales before his marriage.

At Anderston, Glasgow, in 1904, he married Isabella Ann Macdonald from Stornoway who was keeping house for her uncle Norman Nicolson, the schoolmaster at Gravir School across the road.

He built a shop by the shore down near the Gravir old school in 1901 known as Buth Dhomhnaill Moil. When they got married, he built a loft above the shop and they lived there until they built the house at 44 Gravir (assisted it seems by Isabella Ann's stonemason brother Norman). Isabella Ann died shortly after the birth of their fifth son in 1914. While he ran the shop, he had three boats: – City of Rome, Touch Me Not, and Stella Matina. His last boat was called Jessie, and she had an engine.

At Stornoway, in 1917, He married  Christy Lizzie  Macphail, 19 Southside Gravir. Donald and Christy Lizzie had two daughters.

Dòmhnall Moil
Shopkeeper; General Merchant; Fishing Boat Owner