You are here

Donald Morrison

Donald Morrison

Donald Morrison (1871-1937) was a son of Murdo Morrison and Isabella Smith, 7 Marvig. His father exchanged croft with his widowed sister Margaret and the family moved to 44 Gravir.

In Anderston, Glasgow, in 1904, he married Isabella Ann Macdonald from Stornoway who was keeping house for her uncle Norman Nicolson, the schoolmaster at Gravir School across the road.

He built a shop by the shore down near the Gravir old school in 1901 known as Buth Dhomhnaill Moil. When they got married, he built a loft above the shop and they lived there until they built the house at 44 Gravir (assisted it seems by Isabella Ann's stonemason brother Norman). Isabella Ann died shortly after the birth of their fifth son in 1914.

In Stornoway, in 1917, Donald married  Christy Lizzie  Macphail, 19 Gravir. Donald and Christy Lizzie had two daughters.

 

Title: Donald Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Moil
Date of Birth: 22-04-1871
Date of Death: 1937
Date of Marriage: 08-05-1917
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1365
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9740