9045: John Murdo Morrison

Iain Murchadh Dhòmhnaill Mhurchaidh

John Murdo (1908-1992) was a son of Donald Morrison and Isabella Ann Macdonald,  44 Gravir.

On 4 November 1926 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Numbers AX13641 and re-enrolled under BX8455 and CX7476. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. John Murdo was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Excel.

He was Mobilised on February 29, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Mentor and HMS Victory John Murdo spent some time ashore  at Simon's Town Naval Base, South Africa before being discharged in 1944 on medical grounds.

He drove the Gravir bus to and from South Lochs for forty years, beginning with a Ford 7-seater in the early 1930s.

In Lochs, in 1947 he married Alexanderina Annabella Macrae from 5 Habost. John Murdo and Alexanderina lived at Parkview, Gravir which was built by John Murdo. The couple had two children.

When he stopped the bus service he continued for many years as the tweed carrier for the South Lochs area bringing the warps and wefts from the mills in Stornoway to the local weavers and returning them to the mills as woven tweeds.

The couple lived at 5  Cnoc a' Bhlair while Parkview was being renovated.

See also his reminiscences in English or Gaelic.