48499: Malcolm Macdonald

Calum Dhòmhnaill Iain

Malcolm (1870-1956) was a son of Donald Macdonald  and Catherine Mackay, 18 Valtos. His father exchanged crofts with the tenant of 11 Tobson and in 1891 obtained 5 Lundale. Malcolm moved to Glasgow and was in lodgings with his brother, Roderick at 264 Buchanan Street. He was working as a Warehouse Clerk.

At Dundee, in 1896, he married Margaret Bannerman from  Kildonan, Sutherland. Malcolm and Margaret settled at 9 Westbury Street, Glasgow and they had a son, Donald. The family moved to 23 Raglan Street, Cowcaddens, Glasgow and later to 106 Roselea Drive, Dennistoun, Glasgow. Donald was lost in the First World War.

Malcolm was widowed in 1922 and at Dennistoun, in 1923, he married Margaret Baird Port. Malcolm and Margaret had a son, Allan Malcolm Muir Macdonald in 1924.

Malcolm was a Warehouse Manager at the time of his death at 1 Enaclete. He is buried in Bosta Cemetery.

Details
Record Type: