53459: Murdo Macmillan

Murchadh Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh

Murdo (1922-1942) was a son of Murdo Macmillan and Mary Mackinnon, 11 Orinsay.

Murdo served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War on the SS Willesden. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Murdo lost his life when SS Willesden was torpedoed and sunk by German Ship Thor.  His name is commemorated on the Tower Hill Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Details
Record Type:
Person
Also Known As:
Murchadh a Bhuitealair
Date Of Birth:
26 Feb 1922
Date of Death:
1 Apr 1942
Gender:
Male
Brothers Keeper Reference:
CEP 4337
Occupation:
Merchant Navy
Record Maintained by:
CEP