56009: Alexander Nicolson

Alexander (1828-1891) was the son of John Nicolson and Ann (possible surname of Macdonald) of 20 Ranish.

Alexander married four times. His first wife was Mary Macleod about which nothing further is known.

On 13th March 1848 Alexander married Catherine Macleod from Leurbost; Alexander and Catherine had one child, Malcolm.

On 7th March 1851, in Lochs, Alexander married Mary Smith, originally of 65 Balallan. Mary had previously been married to Kenneth Macleod of 53 Balallan, where Mary and Kenneth resided; after Kenneth’s death and Mary’s remarriage to Alexander, Mary and Alexander resided at 53 Balallan, along with Mary and Kenneth’s son, Malcolm Macleod. Alexander and Mary had two children, Mary and Kenneth.

After Mary Smith’s death in 1855, Malcolm Macleod went to live with his maternal grandmother, Margaret Maciver. Alexander married Margaret Macdonald of 3 Ranish, on 15th January 1856. The couple resided at 53 Balallan; they had three children: Roderick, John and Mary Ann.

Alex