9151: Malcolm Macritchie

Malcolm Macritchie (1911-1972) was a son of Neil Macritchie and Bess Mackenzie, 38 Gravir. The family lived as landless cottars before they settled at 8 Orinsay in 1921.

Malcolm served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War and his name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

In Lochs in 1951 he married Catherine Macmillan, 14 Orinsay. Malcolm and Catherine settled at Laxdale, Stornoway.

 

Details
Record Type:
Person
Also Known As:
Calum Neill Thormoid
Date Of Birth:
11 Jun 1911
Date of Death:
1972
Gender:
Male
Brothers Keeper Reference:
CEP 1248
Occupation:
Merchant Navy
Record Maintained by:
CEP

Related Media

Pairc Neighbours

Pairc Neighbours