93405: Jessie Macleod

Jessie (c1807-1890) was the daughter of Torquil Macleod and Margaret Macdonald; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth.

At some point she settled at 24 Old South Tolsta.

Jessie married John Campbell, of 26 Old South Tolsta, but it is not known where they were living during their early marriage or where their first three children were born.

In 1841 the family obtained 21 Old North Tolsta, after the previous occupant emigrated to Whitton, Eastern Townships of Quebec. The couple had their fourth child the same year, so the place of his birth is not certain. They went on to have a further four children at 21 Old North Tolsta.

In 1851, during the croft re-lottings, the family obtained 54 North Tolsta; they had their final child there. In total the couple had nine children: five boys and four girls.

In due course, 54 North Tolsta passed to their son, John.

It is not clear if her father was Torquil Macleod or if she was merely a relative of his and stayed there with him. If she was his daughter he would have had to have been married twice.

Janet