9406: Finlay Campbell

Fionnlagh Ruairidh Mhurchaidh

Finlay (1892-1976) was a son of Roderick Campbell and Anne Nicolson, 40 Gravir. He moved to 87 Kipper Road and later to 14 Point Street, Stornoway.

On 18 February 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3401 and re-enrolled under C4335, D4232 and E816. His records indicate that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with sandy hair, light blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Finlay had scars on his legs and several tattoos including a tombstone, heather, Bonny Scotland and a Union Jack. He was a fisherman on Stornoway, Wick and Inverness fishing boats including the Lord Methven SY325. In 1913 he became an SS Operator on the Fraser River and the Canada Lakes.

He was Mobilised on 15 September 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. He was based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Sirius. In 1919 he was based at HMS President III which was for men serving on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS).

After the War he returned to fishing on the Remembrance SY51, the Handy  SY2 and the Herring Fisher SY251. His Final Term in the Royal Naval Reserve expired on 17 February 1936.

In early 1921, at Hillhead, Glasgow, he married Murdina Maclean from  Carloway. Finlay and Murdina settled at 26 Battery Park, Stornoway and they had five children.